Who’s on the Ballot?

Who’s on the Ballot?

Candidates draw for position on November election ballot

ralphhardin@gmail.com Candidates in the upcoming mid-term elections have their official spots on the ballot. Last week, the Crittenden County Election Commission held the ballot draw for all state, county and local races.

In Crittenden County, the candidates by race and by ballot position are:

U.S. Congress, District 1

Christian Desai (Democrat) Congressman Rick Crawford (Republican) Elvis Presley (Libertarian) ***

Arkansas Governor

Mark West (Libertarian) Jared K. Henderson (Democrat) Governor Asa Hutchinson (Republican) ***

Lieutenant Governor

Anthony Bland (Democrat) Lt. Governor Tim Griffin (Republican) Frank Gilbert (Libertarian) ***

Attorney General

Attorney General Leslie Rutledge (Republican) Mike Lee (Democrat) Kerry Hicks (Libertarian) ***

Secretary of State

John Thurston, Commissioner of State Lands (Republican) Christopher Olson (Libertarian) Susan Inman (Democrat) ***

State Treasurer

Ashley Ewald (Libertarian) Treasurer of State Dennis Milligan (Republican) ***

Auditor of State

Auditor Andrea Lea (Republican) David E. Dinwiddie (Libertarian) ***

Commissioner of State Lands

Tommy Land (Republican) T.J. Campbell (Libertarian) Larry Williams (Democrat) ***

State Representative District 55

Gary Tobar (Republican) Representative Monte Hodges (Democrat) ***

State Supreme Court Associate Judge Position 3

State Supreme Court Justice Courtney Goodson (NPJ) David Sterling (NPJ) ***

Crittenden County Treasurer

Devin Griggs (Republican) Matt Thompson (Democrat) ***

Crittenden County Sheriff

Rob French (Republican) Sheriff Mike Allen (Democrat) ***

County Coroner

Dennis Smith (Republican) William L. Wolfe (Democrat) ***

Justice of the Peace Quorum Court District 12

Cynthia Barnes Lucas (Democrat) John Rech Jr. (Republican) ***

Crawfordsville Mayor

Sterling Briggs Jr. Joe Marotti ***

Earle Mayor

Ramonda Henderson Sherman Smith ***

Earle City Council Ward 1-1

Sandra Holloway Kenneth Cross ***

Earle City Council Ward 2-1

Jimmie C. Barham Betty Williams ***

Earle City Council Ward 3-1

Tyneshia Bohanon Grinda Luckett ***

Earle City Council Ward 4-1

Robert L. Udell Sr Demetris Johnson ***

Edmondson Mayor

Hayward Shaw Jr Art Gillard Ira Ewing Edward Coleman ***

Edmondson City Clerk

Mollie Johnson Larry Moore *** BALLOT

Continued from Page 1

Position 4

Sidney T Prackett Audrey Embery ***

Edmondson Town Council Position 5

Coletha Jones Vasser James Mitchell ***

Gilmore Mayor

Bruce Delaney Christene Brownlee ***

Gilmore Town Council Position 2

Terry Lee Person Kyle Kline ***

Gilmore Town Council Position 4

Dontavous White Dotson Markham M.D. ***

Horseshoe Lake Mayor

Garry G. Hahne Shawn Siders ***

Horseshoe Lake Recorder/Treasurer

Carol Adams Jordyn Benefield ***

Horseshoe Lake Town

Council Position 1

Trina Scarbrough Lynn B. Kee ***

Horseshoe Lake Town Council Position 2

Harris M. Lentz III Michael Carter Nora Seaton ***

Jericho Town Council Position 4

Brenda Payne Elaine Dupree ***

Marion Mayor

Frank A. Fogleman Michael ‘Kelly’ O’Neal ***

Marion City Council Jasper 1-2

Bradly ‘Brad’ Moore David Bigger ***

Marion City Council Jasper 3-2

Don Hanks Sherry Holliman ***

Sunset Mayor

Joyce Ann Butler Reginald Lynn Brown Lensey Hayes ***

Turrell Mayor

Dorothy Cooper Charles Webster ***

West Memphis Mayor

Marco Mcclendon Frederick Leonard Hiriam Wayne Croom Desha Lorenzo Parker III Ramona Taylor Eric Johnson

***

West Memphis City Clerk

Joyce Gray Phillip Para

***

West Memphis City Council Ward 1-1

James Holt Bradford K. Roe ***

West Memphis City Council Ward 3-1

Charles E Wheeless Jack L. Poff Jr ***

West Memphis City Council Ward 5-1

Alfred Felton Donald Boyd Helen J. Harris

Crawford Mobile Office making stops in NE Ark.

Stops include Osceola, Marked Tree

From Sara R. Robertson

Office of Rep. Rick Crawford The Office of Congressman Crawford is once again hosting mobile office days. I’m hoping you’ll be able to help us get the word out on these ones coming up.

Staff from our office will be available to meet with constituents and offer assistance with any problems regarding federal issues or agencies. Constituents are also invited to stop by and share their comments about issues in Congress. No advance appointments necessary.

Mobile Office Day 9/6

8:30 a.m. to 10 a.m. Osceola City Hall 316 West Hale Street Osceola 10:30 a.m. to noon City of Wilson 22 Adams St. Wilson, AR 2 to to 4 p.m. Marked Tree City Hall One Elm St. Marked Tree ***

Mobile Office for 9/13

10 a.m. – Noon at Fulton County Courthouse 123 S. Main Salem 2 p.m to 4 p.m. at Cherokee Village City Hall 2 Suanne Dr. Cherokee Village

By Ralph Hardin

SHARE