Posted on

A-State announces Spring 2020 Graduating Students

Share

Local scholars earn degrees, to receive recognition in coronavirus- delayed ceremony Aug. 8

[email protected] JONESBORO — Arkansas State University has released the list of students who completed degree requirements to graduate at Spring Commencement.

While the degree conferral date is May 16, the Spring Commencement ceremony was postponed to Saturday, Aug. 8, due to the coronavirus pandemic.

The university awarded diplomas at the associate, bachelor, master and doctoral levels, along with various program certificates, through the various colleges: Agriculture, Neil Griffin College of Business, Education and Behavioral Science, Engineering and Computer Science, Liberal Arts and Communication, Nursing and Health Professions, and Sciences and Mathematics, along with Undergraduate Studies.

Graduates with a perfect 4.0 GPA are designated Summa Cum Laude.

Those with a GPA of 3.8-3.99 are Magna Cum Laude, and those with a GPA of 3.6-3.79 are Cum Laude.

Included among the graduates were a number of local students. The list of students who completed degree requirements for Spring Commencement are listed by county and hometown, followed by international students, with degree, major, honors and awards as verified by the Registrar’s Office:

Crittenden County

• Crawfordsville: Mekei M. Furlow, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology

• Crawfordsville: Spencer Austin McElrath, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics

• Crawfordsville: Amauri Q. Nathan, Bachelor of Science, Health Studies

• Earle: Sophia Sanders-Hughes, Specialist in Education, Educational Leadership

• Earle: Jalen De'Andre Crayton, Associate of Arts, A.A. En Route

• Marion: Corey Lynn Herndon, Master of Accountancy, Accounting

• Marion: Laura Ann Buralli, Master of Arts in Teaching, Teaching

• Marion: Madison Rhea Weaver, Master of Business Administration, Business Administration

• Marion: Madison Brogdon Ferguson, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing

• Marion: Kayla B.

Mazzanti, Master of Science in Nursing, Nurse Anesthesia

• Marion: Robin Lynne Phillips, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing

• Marion: Heather N.

Porterfield, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing

• Marion: Peyton Wiggins Courtney, Master of Science in Nursing, Nursing

• Marion: Amelia Irene Butler, Associate in General Studies, General Studies

• Marion: Lauren E.

Adams, Bachelor of Arts, History, Cum Laude

• Marion: Joshua Joseph Marrow, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology

• Marion: Lisa K. Miller, Bachelor of Arts, Criminology

• Marion: Cole Nathaneil Bledsoe, Bachelor of Science, Biological Sciences

• Marion: Jennifer Lynne Burton, Bachelor of Science, Disaster Preparedness and Emergency Management

• Marion: Rebecca Dale Northcutt, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science

• Marion: Brooke Jordan VanSickle, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration

• Marion: James Grant Bennett, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Plant and Soil Science

• Marion: Rachel Elizabeth Benson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Mid Level Education, Magna Cum Laude

• Marion: Katherine E.

Koons, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education, Cum Laude

• Marion: Kristen E.

Stokes, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

• Proctor: Leatha Johnson Moore, Master of Science, Media Management

• Proctor: Kaya P. Barber, Associate in General Studies, General Studies

• Proctor: Hayley Louise Nowlin, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

• West Memphis: Jasmine R. Thomas, Associate of

Continued on Page 3 A-STATE (cont.)

Arts, A.A. En Route

• West Memphis: Carolyn Chrestman, Bachelor of General Studies, General Studies

• West Memphis: Jerrica Queensha Macklin, Bachelor of General Studies, General Studies

• West Memphis: Anna Rae Dries, Bachelor of Science, Health Studies, Cum Laude

• West Memphis: Hayden G. Spears, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Agricultural Business

• West Memphis: Sydney Ivy Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Education, Elementary Education

• West Memphis: Katy Grace King, Bachelor of Science in Education, Mid Level Education • West Memphis: Emma Gadberry Stewart, Bachelor of Science in Education, Special Education, Cum Laude

• Parkin: Hershel Darne' Davis, Master of Science in Education, Educational Leadership

• Parkin: Destiny Ciera Mason, Master of Social Work, Social Work

• Tyronza: Courtney Dawn Hardin, Associate of Science, A.S. En Route

• Tyronza: Kimberly Nicole Hardin, Associate of Science, A.S. En Route St. Francis County

• Hughes: Lloyd Austin Thomas, Bachelor of Arts, Computer Science

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

LAST NEWS
Scroll Up